Read for Reconciliation Book List

If you’re having trouble finding a book to read this month for our Read for Reconciliation challenge, we’ve compiled a master list for you! Surely one of these titles will spark some inspiration…

Make sure to comment on Instagram or Facebook to let us know if we missed any!

Kids

  • A Boy Called Slow by Joseph Bruchac
  • A Stranger at Home by Christy Jordan-Fenton and Margaret Pokiak-Fenton, illustrated by Liz Amini-Holmes
  • A Walk on the Shoreline by Rebecca Hainnu
  • Akilak's Adventure by Deborah Kigjugalik Webster, illustrated by Charlene Chua
  • Alego by Ningeokuluk Teevee
  • Ancient Thunder by Leo Yerxa
  • As Long as the Rivers Flow by Larry Loyie With the participation of Constance Brissenden, illustrated by Heather D. Holmlund
  • Ava and the Little Folk by Neil Christopher and Alan Neal, illustrated by Jonathan Wright
  • Awasis and the World-Famous Bannock by Dallas Hunt
  • Bear for Breakfast by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Jay Odjick
  • Birdsong by Julie Flett
  • Blackflies! by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Jay Odjick
  • Cloudwalker by Roy Henry Vickers and Robert Budd
  • Dakota Talks about Treaties by Kelly Crawford, illustrated by Donald Chrétien
  • Dear Canada: These Are My Words: The Residential School Diary of Violet Pesheens by Ruby Slipperjack
  • Dragonfly Kites by Tomson Highway
  • Elizabeth Dances Pow-wow by Elaine McArthur
  • Fishing with Grandma by Susan Avingaq
  • Firedancers by Jan Bourdeau Waboose - C.J. Taylor
  • Go Show the World: A Celebration of Indigenous Heroes by Wab Kinew, illustrated by Joe Morse
  • Grandpa's Girls by Nicola Campbell
  • Hey Little Rockabye by Buffy Sainte-Marie
  • Hiwatha and the Peacemaker by Robbie Robertson
  • How Two-Feather was saved from loneliness by C.J. Taylor
  • I am loved by Kevin Qamaniq-Mason
  • I am not a Number by Jenny Kay Dupuis and Kathy Kacer, illustrated by Gillian Newland
  • It’s Time for Bed by Jeremy Debicki and Ceporah Mearns
  • Jak’s Story by Aaron Bell
  • Joy of Apex by Napatsi Folger, illustrated by Ann Kronheimer
  • Kebaowek First Nation Kids Books by Kebaowek First Nation
  • Lessons from Mother Earth by Elaine McLeod
  • Louis Riel Day: The Fur Trade Project by Deborah L. Delaronde
  • Meennunyakaa/Blueberry Patch by Jennifer Leason
  • Missing Nimama by Melanie Florence, illustrated by Francois Thisdale
  • Muin and the Seven Bird Hunters by Prune Harris and Lillian Marshall
  • My Heart Fills with Happiness by Monique Gray Smith
  • Nibi’s Water Song by Sunshine Tenasco, illustration by Chief Lady Bird
  • Nokum is My Teacher by David Bouchard, illustrated by Allen Sapp
  • Northern Lights: The Soccer Trails by Michael Kusugak, illustrated by Vladyana Krykorka
  • Not My Girl by Christy Jordan-Fenton
  • Nuttah and Kitchi National Indigenous Peoples Day Celebration! by Sandra Samatte, illustrated by Julian Grafenauer
  • Phyllis's Orange Shirt by Phyllis Webstad
  • Powwow Counting in Cree by Penny M Thomas
  • SHI-SHI-ETKO by Nicola I. Campbell, illustrated by Kim Lafave
  • Shin-chi's canoe by Nicola I. Campbell, illustrated by Kim LaFave
  • Sometimes I Feel Like a Fox by Danielle Daniel
  • Stolen Words by Melanie Florence, illustrated by Gabrielle Grimard
  • Sus Yoo/The Bear's Medicine by Clayton Gauthier
  • Sweetest Kulu by Celina Kalluk
  • Takannaaluk by Herve Paniaq, illustrated by Germaine Arnaktauyok
  • Tanna's Owl by Rachel Qitsualik-Tinsley
  • The Arrow Sash by Sylvain Rivard
  • The Bee by Becky Han
  • The Dancing Trees by Masiana Kelly
  • The Ghost and Lone Warrior by C.J. Taylor
  • The Giant Bear by Jose Angutinngurniq
  • The Girl and the Wolf by Katherena Vermette and Julie Flett
  • The Honour Drum by Cheryl Bear and Tim Huff
  • The Legend of Lightning and Thunder by Paula Ikuutaq Rumbolt, illustrated by Jo Rioux
  • The Moccasins by Earl Einarson
  • The Orange Shirt Story by Phyllis Webstad
  • The Origin of Day and Night by Paula Ikuutaq Rumbolt, illustrated by Lenny Lishchenko
  • The Spirit Trackers by Jan Bourdeau Waboose
  • The Walrus Who Escaped by Rachel Qitsualik-Tinsley
  • The Water Walker by Joanne Robertson
  • Then Pencil by Susan Avingaq
  • Una Huna? What Is This? by Susan Aglukark
  • We Sang You Home by Richard Van Camp, illustrated by Julie Flett
  • What is Truth, Betsy?: A Story of Truth by Katherena Vermette, illustrated by Irene Kuiw
  • What’s My Super Power by Aviaq Johnston
  • When Pumpkins Fly by Margaret Lawrence
  • When We Are Kind by Monique Gray Smith
  • When We Were Alone by David Alexander Robertson, illustrated by Julie Flett
  • Why the Monster by Rachel and Sean Qitsualik-Tinsley, illustrated by Toma Feizo Gas
  • You Hold Me Up by Monique Gray Smith, illustrated by Danielle Daniel

Young Adult

  • 7 Generations: A Plains Cree Saga by David Alexander Robertson
  • Catching Teller Crow by Ambelin & Ezekiel Kwaymullina
  • Cold Skies by Thomas King
  • Curse of the Shaman: A Marble Island Story by Michael Kusugak, illustrated by Vladyana Krykorka
  • Fire Fight by Jacqueline Guest
  • Fire Song by Adam Garnet Jones
  • Firekeeper's Daughter by Angeline Boulley
  • Ghost Bird by Lisa Fuller
  • He Who Dreams by Melanie Florence
  • Johnny Appleseed by Joshua Whitehead
  • Monsters by David Alexander Robertson
  • #NotYourPrincess: Voices of Native American Women by Lisa Charleyboy & Mary Beth Leatherdale
  • Red River Resistance (A Girl Called Echo) Vol. 2 by Katherena Vermette
  • Shadows Cast by Stars by Catherine Knutsson
  • Son of a Trickster by Eden Robinson
  • The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian, by Sherman Alexie
  • The Lesser Blessed by Richard Van Camp
  • The Marrow Thieves by Cherie Dimaline
  • The Outside Circle: A Graphic Novel by Patti LaBoucane-Benson & Kelly Mellings
  • The Summer of Bitter and Sweet by Jen Ferguson
  • The Whale Rider by Witi Ihimaera
  • This Place: 150 Years Retold by Multiple authors
  • Those Who Run the Sky by Aviaq Johnston
  • Walking in Two Worlds by Wab Kinew
  • Where the Dead Sit Talking by Brandon Hobson
  • Will’s Garden by Lee Maracle

Non-fiction/memoir

  • 21 Things you may not Know About the Indian Act by Bob Joseph
  • Allotment Stories: Indigenous Land Relations Under Settler Siege by Daniel Heath Justice and Jean M. O’Brien
  • Amplifying Indigenous Voices in Business: Indigenization, Reconciliation, and Entrepreneurship by Priscilla Omulo
  • Black Water by David Alexander Robertson
  • Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge, and the Teachings of Plants
  • by Robin Wall Kimmerer
  • Broken Circle: The Dark Legacy of Indian Residential Schools by Theodore Niizhotay Fontaine
  • Di-bayn-di-zi-win (To Own Ourselves): Embodying Ojibway-Anishinabe Ways by Jerry Fontaine and Don McCaskill
  • Call Me Indian: From the Trauma of Residential School to Becoming the NHL's First Treaty Indigenous Player by Fred Sasakamoose
  • Calling My Spirit Back by Elaine Alec
  • Dog Flowers: A Memoir, An Archive by Danielle Geller
  • First Peoples in Canada by Alan D. McMillan & Eldon Yellowhorn
  • Fresh Banana Leaves: Healing Indigenous Landscapes Through Indigenous Science by Jessica Hernandez
  • Genocidal Love: A Life After Residential School by Bevann Fox
  • Half-bads in White Regalia: A Memoir by Cody Caetano
  • Heart Berries by Terese Marie Mailhot
  • In Our Backyard: Keeyask and the Legacy of Hydroelectric Development, by Aimée Craft and Jill Blakley
  • Indigenous Writes: A Guide to First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Issues in Canada by Chelsea Vowel
  • Kuei, My Friend: A Conversation on Race and Reconciliation by Natasha Kanapé Fontaine and Deni Ellis Béchard
  • Medicine Wheel Workbook: Finding Your Healthy Balance by Carrie Armstrong
  • My Conversations With Canadians by Lee Maracle
  • My Privilege, My Responsibility by Sheila North
  • Our Story by Various Authors
  • Owóknage: The Story of Carry the Kettle Nakoda First Nation, by Carry the Kettle First Nation, Jim and Tracey Tanner, David R Miller & Peggy Martin McGuire
  • Permanent Astonishment by Tomson Highway
  • Price Paid by Bev Sellars
  • Red Paint: The Ancestral Autobiography of a Coast Salish Punk by Sasha Lapointe
  • Restoring the Kinship Worldview: Indigenous Voices Introduce 28 Precepts for Rebalancing Life on Planet Earth by Wahinke Topa (Four Arrows) and Darcia Narvaez
  • Scratching River by Michelle Porter
  • So You Girls Remember That: Memoir of a Haida Elder by Gaadgas Nora Bellis
  • Spirit Run: A 6,000-Mile Marathon Through North America’s Stolen Land by Noè Alvarez
  • The Boy from Buzwah: A Life in Indian Education by Cecil King
  • The Inconvenient Indian by Thomas King
  • The Life and Legacy of Muriel Stanley Venne: A Métis Matriarch by Christine Mowat and Muriel Stanley Venne
  • The Shoe Boy by Duncan McCue
  • White Magic by Elissa Washuta

Romance

  • Eternal Lovers by V.S. Nelson
  • Heartbeat Braves by Pamela Sanderson
  • Hearts Unbroken by Cynthia Leitich Smith
  • Her Love, Her Land by Evangeline Parsons Yazzie
  • #IndianLovePoems by Tenille K. Campbell
  • Not Meeting Mr. Right by Anita Heiss

Mystery/thriller/horror

  • Anoka by Shane Hawk
  • DreadfulWater by Thomas King (Hartley GoodWeather)
  • Empire of the Wild by Cherie Dimaline
  • Girl Gone Missing by Marcie R. Rendon
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice
  • My Heart is a Chainsaw by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Seven Fallen Feathers by Tanya Talaga
  • Taaqtumi: An Anthology of Arctic Horror Stories by Various Authors
  • The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones
  • The Red Canoe by Wayne Johnson

Adult fiction

  • A Quality of Light by Richard Wagamese
  • Birdie by Tracey Lindberg
  • Celia’s Song by Lee Maracle
  • Crow Winter by Karen McBride
  • Five Little Indians by Michelle Good
  • God Isn’t Here Today by Francine Cunningham
  • In Search of April Raintree by Beatrice Mosionier
  • Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese
  • Indians Don’t Cry: Gaawiin Mawisiiwag Anishinaabeg by George Kenny
  • Once Were Warriors by Alan Duff
  • Ragged Company by Richard Wagamese
  • Ravensong by Lee Maracle
  • Song of Batoche by Maia Caron
  • Take us to your Chief: and Other Stories by Drew Hayden Taylor
  • The Accident of Being Lost: Songs and Stories by Leanne Betasamosake Simpson
  • The Back of the Turtle by Thomas King
  • The Bone People by Keri Hulme
  • The Break by Katherena Vermette
  • The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich
  • The Seed Keeper by Diane Wilson
  • The Sentence by Louise Erdrich
  • The Strangers by Katherena Vermette
  • There There by Tommy Orange

Other resources:

Goodreads shelf

Government of Canada reading lists

CBC Indigenous writers list